KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

se juega

French translation: mise sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se juega
French translation:mise sur
Entered by: boisa

12:51 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se juega
pero en las novelas el patrón se juega por amor y se casa con la mucama. Y en la vida real los patrones arrugan, ¿vio? Y se terminan casando por conveniencia. Pero tienen su merecido, nunca son felices
boisa
Belgium
mise sur l'amour
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mise sur l'amour
Robintech
3se laisse prendre par l'amour
Carolingua


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mise sur l'amour


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro Valdez
5 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se laisse prendre par l'amour


Explanation:
peut-être aussi...je ne sais pas comment le dire exactement mais c'est comme si il se "laissait faire" plutôt que de choisir lui-même...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4