KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Philosophy

en un velado destierro

French translation: vers un exil endeuillé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en un velado destierro
French translation:vers un exil endeuillé
Entered by: Dominique Roques

16:33 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: en un velado destierro
muere su padre al intentar la toma del Palacio Nacional y sale en agosto rumbo a París, en un velado destierro
Dominique Roques
France
en un exil endeuillé
Explanation:
(par la mort de son père)
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dans un discret exil
Jean-Charles BLONDEAU
4en un exil endeuillé
José Quinones
3 +1dans un exil voilé
Zaida Machuca Inostroza


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans un exil voilé


Explanation:
une idée

Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie: pour un exil... :-)
59 mins
  -> Gracias Mamie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en un exil endeuillé


Explanation:
(par la mort de son père)

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias mil


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans un discret exil


Explanation:
Velado en el sentido disimulado (discret voir honteux)

Jean-Charles BLONDEAU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
17 hrs
  -> Gracias