KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

inculcar savia fresca y lozana

French translation: apporter/transmettre une sève fraîche et vigoureuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inculcar savia fresca y lozana
French translation:apporter/transmettre une sève fraîche et vigoureuse
Entered by: Nazareth

13:40 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: inculcar savia fresca y lozana
La solución era espinosa y difícil. El Obispo ........ no se arredró. Veía claro, y sabía que tan importante como dar solución a la cuestión económica, era inculcar savia fresca y lozana a la vida de comunidad de las Hermanas de..........
Nazareth
apporter/transmettre une sève fraîche et vigoureuse
Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2008-07-07 13:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le verbe "insuffler" pourrait aussi convenir, je pense.
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apporter/transmettre une sève fraîche et vigoureuseSara M
5donner un sang neuf à la communauté
chantal pittard
4apporter du sang frais et vigoureux
Frederique Biehler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apporter/transmettre une sève fraîche et vigoureuse


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2008-07-07 13:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le verbe "insuffler" pourrait aussi convenir, je pense.

Sara M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: insuffler c'est très bien!
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apporter du sang frais et vigoureux


Explanation:
une autre suggestion!

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donner un sang neuf à la communauté


Explanation:
suerte

chantal pittard
Argentina
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8