KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

monja mogigata

French translation: nonne bigote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monja mogigata
French translation:nonne bigote
Entered by: Nazareth

20:09 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: monja mogigata
Pues este Obispo quiso que se estableciera una escuela donde la mujer aprendiera a ser buena madre de familia, no monja mogigata; todas las labores propias del hogar, todas las enseñanzas de despejar la inteligencia.»
Nazareth
nonne bigote
Explanation:
ou pieuse, plus courant
Selected response from:

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bonne soeur prude/bégueule/puritaineSara M
4 +3nonne bigoteClaude Orquevaux


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bonne soeur prude/bégueule/puritaine


Explanation:
différentes possibilités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-07-09 20:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'orthographe correcte est "mojigata"

Sara M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
47 mins

agree  Laura Silva
1 hr

agree  Cosmonipolita
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Cul-bénie (?), grenouille de bénitier.
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nonne bigote


Explanation:
ou pieuse, plus courant

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: Me gusta más!
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias Sylvia

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
2 days4 hrs
  -> gracias Manuela

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
6 days