KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

su primera gavilla

French translation: les premiers fruits de la moisson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su primera gavilla
French translation:les premiers fruits de la moisson
Entered by: Nazareth

09:28 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: su primera gavilla
Habría faltado el biógrafo, si al escribir la vida de la Madre ........ no hubiese dedicado un recuerdo especial, aunque fugaz, al visitador Don ......., que la ayudó a allanar caminos, escardar campos, «cavar, desbrozar, sembrar, regar»
— Cava, exerma, sembra, regá, según mandó a la Rectora el anciano del Castillo — y por cuyas manos ofreció ella al Señor el 19 de septiembre de 1874 su primera gavilla.
Nazareth
les premiers fruits de la moisson
Explanation:

Juste une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Ioana Daia
Romania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6les premiers fruits de la moisson
Ioana Daia
4 +1sa première gerbe
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les premiers fruits de la moisson


Explanation:

Juste une suggestion...

Ioana Daia
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: joliment dit
11 mins
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  Sara M: très bonne idée
55 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> merci, Avrvm

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Aitor

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  karmel
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karmel

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa première gerbe


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-25 09:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les 400 ans de Québec - La première gerbe offerte à Dieu ...Dans les jardins de l’hôtel de ville de Québec, un monument représente aujourd’hui Louis Hébert offrant à Dieu sa première gerbe de blé. ...
www.notrefamille.com/chroniques/evenements/les-400-ans-de-q... - 62k -

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: C'est correct! http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/gavilla
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia:)