KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

Cara de pocos amigos

French translation: d'un air maussade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con cara de pocos amigos
French translation:d'un air maussade
Entered by: Marie-Aude Effray

22:28 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Cara de pocos amigos
Description de l´expression d´un personnage:

"Paniagua mira con cara de pocos amigos a Manuel, que se acerca al médico observando el saco, intrigado por su contenido".

Mon doute concerne la traduction de CARA DE POCOS AMIGOS. Je comprends le sens, mais je ne trouve pas la traduction ok....

Merci d´avance!
Barbara Figueroa Savidan
Spain
d'un air maussade
Explanation:
c'est une simple suggestion... ou de mauvaise humeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2009-02-18 09:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pourquoi pas, avec sa tête des mauvais jours.
Selected response from:

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3d'un air maussade
Marie-Aude Effray
4 +1visage renfrogné/air renfrogné
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
3 +1un air peu amène
Catherine Siné
4Faire grise mine
Virginie T
3grise mine
Monique Sarah
3s'un air irrité/acariâtre/désagréable/inamical/grincheux/grogon
Béatrice Noriega


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire grise mine


Explanation:
Réf. Larousse

Virginie T
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visage renfrogné/air renfrogné


Explanation:
Visage contracté par le mécontentement.


Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie: Tout à fait...
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Mamie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grise mine


Explanation:
talvez te sirva.
saludos


Monique Sarah
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'un air irrité/acariâtre/désagréable/inamical/grincheux/grogon


Explanation:
au choix...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un air peu amène


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Catherine Siné
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
1 hr
  -> merci pour votre accord

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'un air maussade


Explanation:
c'est une simple suggestion... ou de mauvaise humeur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2009-02-18 09:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou pourquoi pas, avec sa tête des mauvais jours.

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: super, merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Hanin
0 min
  -> Merci Alex

agree  Sonia da Costa: "De mauvaise humeur" me semble parfait!
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sonia

agree  boris_sacchi
10 hrs
  -> Merci Boris