KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

¿Qué mira Miranda?

French translation: Que regarde Hildegarde ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Qué mira Miranda?
French translation:Que regarde Hildegarde ?
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

00:05 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Qué mira Miranda?
Necesitaría que me ayuden con otra rima:¿Qué mira Miranda? Al autor le gustaría que encuentre un nombre francés que contenga el verbo como en español. Me parece casi imposible. ¿Se les ocurre algo? Como siempre, muchas gracias.
Maria Castro Valdez
Que regarde Hildegarde ?
Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qu'elle regarde, Hildegarde ?

:)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y quiero que sepas que este cuento va a ser publicado en Francia con el título que tú propusiste.Te felicito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Que regarde Hildegarde ?xxxCHENOUMI
5 +2Que chante Chantal? Que crie Christine?xxxMamie
4 +1Que voit Véra ?Brigitte Huot
4Viviane, ne vois-tu rien venir ?
Cosmonipolita
4Qu'est-ce qu'elle mate, Mathilde ?
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué mira Miranda?
Qu'est-ce qu'elle mate, Mathilde ?


Explanation:
Bon, mater, c'est pas exactement "mirar", mais bon...
Bonne chance.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Qué mira Miranda?
Que regarde Hildegarde ?


Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qu'elle regarde, Hildegarde ?

:)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y quiero que sepas que este cuento va a ser publicado en Francia con el título que tú propusiste.Te felicito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.-S. Kecman
14 mins
  -> Gracias Milica.

agree  Liana Coroianu
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lia.

agree  limule: tu me l'as chipé (rassure-toi : je t'appuie...)
8 hrs
  -> Fais bien attention, je pourrais te 'chiper' bien d'autres choses par télépathie... :=) Merci !

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que chante Chantal? Que crie Christine?


Explanation:
2 autres possibilités....

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
28 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 hrs
  -> Merci.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué mira Miranda?
Viviane, ne vois-tu rien venir ?


Explanation:

ou simplement
Que voit Viviane ?

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que voit Véra ?


Explanation:
Si l'on veut que les 2 mots commencent par la même lettre et riment...
bonne chance.

Brigitte Huot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Kaploean
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci