KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Science

casida

French translation: casside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casida
French translation:casside
Entered by: Anne-Laure Fauquet

11:56 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: casida
insecto que se ataca la remolacha
Anne-Laure Fauquet
casside
Explanation:
trouvé dans un document de la DG Agriculture de l'UE
Selected response from:

Silvia Mendez
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cassideSilvia Mendez
3cassida vittata
INVERSION


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casside


Explanation:
trouvé dans un document de la DG Agriculture de l'UE

Silvia Mendez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cassida vittata


Explanation:
Peut-être est-il plus sûr d'utiliser le nom scientifique latin ?

En tous cas, en espagnol, la "casida de la remolacha" est bien la cassida vittata...


    Reference: http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Hebergement/OPIE-Insectes/illust...
INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24