KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

goleador

French translation: buteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:goleador
French translation:buteur
Entered by: OLMO

00:53 May 15, 2002
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
Spanish term or phrase: goleador
In English, top scorer.
OLMO
Argentina
le meilleur buteur
Explanation:
ref. Atomica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un buteur, le meilleur buteur =
a scorer, the top scorer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 03:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JLDSF obviously does not know how to properly read.
I gave the alternatives of BUTEUR (goleador) and
LE MEILLEUR BUTEUR (the best scorer) without saying anything about the century or siglo etc. If talk should be about the MEILLEUR BUTEUR then Olmo will know, without my help, how to add ... du jour ou du mois ou de la France ou de la ligue nationale etc. etc. - JLDSF just tries to continue being nasty.
And, by the way, Olmo did add \"the top scorer\" which is why I gave the alternatives. Being helpful is one thing, being childish in his criticism like JLDSF (who obviously has not digested our recent arguments) is quite another.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I truly appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le meilleur buteur
swisstell
5 +4Buteur
Thierry LOTTE
5buteurlimule
4 +1"goleador"=goléador
sencillo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le meilleur buteur


Explanation:
ref. Atomica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un buteur, le meilleur buteur =
a scorer, the top scorer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 03:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JLDSF obviously does not know how to properly read.
I gave the alternatives of BUTEUR (goleador) and
LE MEILLEUR BUTEUR (the best scorer) without saying anything about the century or siglo etc. If talk should be about the MEILLEUR BUTEUR then Olmo will know, without my help, how to add ... du jour ou du mois ou de la France ou de la ligue nationale etc. etc. - JLDSF just tries to continue being nasty.
And, by the way, Olmo did add \"the top scorer\" which is why I gave the alternatives. Being helpful is one thing, being childish in his criticism like JLDSF (who obviously has not digested our recent arguments) is quite another.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. I truly appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
17 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: On dit aussi "marqueur de buts". Voir http://fr.sports.yahoo.com/020102/192/2dy8e.html
39 mins
  -> merci bien

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: un buteur - le meilleur buteur (du siècle) serait el mejor goleador (del siglo)
1 hr
  -> of course, JLDSF doit démontrer de nouveau qu'il ne pas ami de moi. Childish!

agree  Fernando Muela: Il y a un jeu pour les enfants qui s'appelle "buteur"
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando

agree  Florence B
6 hrs
  -> merci, Oddie

agree  Guereau: En France, le plus courant c'est "buteur", mais on voit aussi "marqueur de buts". Untel est le meilleur buteur du championnat/match/siècle ou le meilleur marqueur de buts. Par ailleurs, goleador n'est pas la même chose que "top scorer" (meilleur buteur).
7 hrs
  -> merci, Frédéric

agree  Sofía Godino Villaverde
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Sofia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Buteur


Explanation:
Yen a pas c'est comme ça....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On pourrait ajouter \" lemeilleur buteur\"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
17 mins
  -> merci claudia

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci Jean Luc

agree  Florence B
6 hrs
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"goleador"=goléador


Explanation:
Dans les articles journalistiques consacrés au football le terme est utilisé tel quel, sans traduction. Comme cela est arrivé à d'autres mots, venus d'autres langues : goal, hat trick, corner,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"chasseur de buts\" pourrait peut-être traduire l\'idée ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un peu comme le matador qui va chercher le taureau, il va chercher le but, ... j\'opte pour \"chasseur de but\", oui...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore que si c\'est un article de journal sportif, \"goléador\", adopté par les journalistes francophones, fasse très bien l\'affaire.

sencillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: c'est vrai aussi, même si ce n'est pas un mot français on comprend
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buteur


Explanation:
goleador: buteur ou "goléador" tel quel

"pichichi": meilleur buteur de la saison

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench