KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tech/Engineering

subestación

French translation: sous-station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subestación
French translation:sous-station
Entered by: sercominter

18:53 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: subestación
Se trata de un aparato o edificio para prover electricidad a los trenes.
Moi je l ai traduit (57 fois)par "sous-station" mais maintenant j ai un doute et je me demande si on ne peut pas trouver mieux...
Thierry LOTTE
sous-station
Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utilise aussi dans ce cas. IL s'agis d'une sous-station électrique.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
OK - Merci Juan
Si necessitas algo....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sous-station
sercominter
1 -1Sous-gareEric Meneses


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sous-gare


Explanation:
Si on parle de "Estación de tren", vu que "Estación" = "Gare".
Es solo una sugerencia...

Eric Meneses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sercominter: appareil pour fournir de l'électricité?
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-station


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'utilise aussi dans ce cas. IL s'agis d'une sous-station électrique.


    Reference: http://transpyreneen.multimania.com/ligne/ligne01.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
OK - Merci Juan
Si necessitas algo....