KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tech/Engineering

embarrado

French translation: definición


17:06 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: embarrado
C'est une description de sous-station électrique.
Marthe Lefebvre
Spain
French translation:definición
Explanation:
embarrar : apalancar una cosa con una barra (María Moliner)

embarrar2.

1. tr. Introducir el extremo de una barra o espeque entre un objeto firme y otro que se quiere mover.
(RAE)

Je n'ai pas de suggestion. Renforcé au moyen de barres peut-être ?
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Merci bien d'avoir pris la peine de chercher, Marthe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1definición
Claudia Iglesias
5crotté
Daniel Mencher
3boueuxManuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boueux


Explanation:
¿Puede ser que esté llena de barro? En tal caso sería esto.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crotté


Explanation:
embarrar = crotter
embarrado = crotté

buena suerte / bonne chance

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definición


Explanation:
embarrar : apalancar una cosa con una barra (María Moliner)

embarrar2.

1. tr. Introducir el extremo de una barra o espeque entre un objeto firme y otro que se quiere mover.
(RAE)

Je n'ai pas de suggestion. Renforcé au moyen de barres peut-être ?

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 901
Grading comment
Merci bien d'avoir pris la peine de chercher, Marthe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr