KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

acabados pilosos

French translation: finition duveteuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acabados pilosos
French translation:finition duveteuse
Entered by: lysiane

20:37 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode /tendance
Spanish term or phrase: acabados pilosos
Fibras como la lana y la angora se potencian en estructuras muy marcadas y **** acabados pilosos***

Gracias
lysiane
finition duveteuse
Explanation:
une autre option...
Selected response from:

joaninha47
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extrémités duveteuses
Robintech
3 +1des terminaisons pileuses
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
3finition duveteusejoaninha47


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des terminaisons pileuses


Explanation:
Une option.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Silva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrémités duveteuses


Explanation:
duvet = poils fins
Il me semble que "duveteux" est plus approprié que "plieux" dans ce contexte, surtout quand on parle de laine angora.

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: Absolument ! Mais mieux vaut mettre finitions qu'extrémités.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
5 days
  -> Merci.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finition duveteuse


Explanation:
une autre option...

joaninha47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci