KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hinterland

French translation: arrière-pays ou hinterland


18:02 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / domaine portuaire
Spanish term or phrase: hinterland
El crecimiento economico general del hinterland barcelones
je ne vois pas comment traduire ça
xxxNicolas Prod
French translation:arrière-pays ou hinterland
Explanation:
définition de hinterland en français de Wikipedia :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 18:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinterland
Selected response from:

Delphine G
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arrière-pays ou hinterland
Delphine G
5arrière-pays portuaireCarmen Chala
4arrière-pays / hinterland
Roser Pararols


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrière-pays / hinterland


Explanation:
L’ « hinterland » est la zone géographique sur laquelle le port a une incidence directe grâce à sa fonction de distribution. Tu peux laisser “hinterland” en français, ou mettre “arrière-pays”

Roser Pararols
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrière-pays ou hinterland


Explanation:
définition de hinterland en français de Wikipedia :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 18:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinterland


Delphine G
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones
4 hrs

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrière-pays portuaire


Explanation:
Se refiere a la zona de actividades portuarias. Se trata de un tèrmino de origen alemán que en geopolítica designaba a las zonas de influencia política durante la guerra fría (es el contrario de "outland") y que con el tiempo se ha convertido en un genèrico, yo lo dejarìa como "hinterland" pues se emplea frecuentemente en el contexto de transportes marítimos.

Carmen Chala
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish