KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Zoology

escarabajo de las alfombras

French translation: attagène des tapis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escarabajo de las alfombras
French translation:attagène des tapis
Entered by: Carine Dubois

10:13 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / insectes
Spanish term or phrase: escarabajo de las alfombras
scarabée des tapis ou des moquettes...aucun de ces termes n'apparaît vraiment dans les pages spécialisées dans la lutte contre les nuisibles.

Merci pour votre aide!
Carine Dubois
attagène des tapis
Explanation:
voir http://extermination-desjardins.qc.ca/fiches/iattagen.html
en anglais, on parle de black carpet beetle.
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
un grand merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anthrène bigarrée des tapisCarmen Chala
3 +2attagène des tapisSara M
3AnthrèneDolores Vázquez
3acarien?
bcobos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acarien?


Explanation:
Je n'imagine vraiment pas une bestiole de la taille d'un scarabée, mais en Espagne on parle quand même de ácaro.

bcobos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anthrène


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.ocim.fr/sommaire/dossiers/insectsBySeb/recherche/...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attagène des tapis


Explanation:
voir http://extermination-desjardins.qc.ca/fiches/iattagen.html
en anglais, on parle de black carpet beetle.

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
un grand merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuel Sanjuan: Anthrenus scrophulariae (L.) Anthrène des tapis (m.)
1 hr

agree  Julia*
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anthrène bigarrée des tapis


Explanation:
Anthrenus verbasci



    Reference: http://www.be.rentokil.com/fr/les-nuisibles-de-a-a-z/parasit...
Carmen Chala
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish