KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Architecture

Palacio de congreso

German translation: Kongresszentrum


06:24 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Palacio de congreso
Im englischen "Conference center", wie sagt man dies auf Deutsch.
Kongresszentrum?

Danke
frankzapatas
German translation:Kongresszentrum
Explanation:
Zentrum ist besser als Palast, glsube ich.
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Kongresszentrum
valhalla55
4 +1Kongresspalast
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kongresspalast


Explanation:
http://www.stalys.de/data/wk04.htm

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Merz
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Kongresszentrum


Explanation:
Zentrum ist besser als Palast, glsube ich.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Reichert
35 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  FAGN: Siehe CCH in Hamburg.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Carolin Haase
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Johanna von der Vring
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Urs H.
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Dodo Hobi
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla: Hier um die Ecke, 300m vom Büro (Oviedo, Spanien) baut Catatrava gerade eins - spektakulär!
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Christin Kleinhenz
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Bettina Reisenauer
1 day7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Definitiv Kongresszentrum. Mit 'Palast' im dt. Sinn hat eine solche Einrichtung nichts zu tun - eben nur mit einer eher weitäufigen Anlage mit meist mehreren Einzelgebäuden.
4 days
  -> Danke!