KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

Jardincico

German translation: Gärtchen, Gärtlein


12:28 May 22, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Jardincico
Aus einem Reiseführer: "Se documentan una serie de yacimientos costeros en Cabo Cope tales como....; el Jardín o Jardincico...."
kadu
Spain
German translation:Gärtchen, Gärtlein
Explanation:
Das könnte es heißen, wenn man's denn überhaupt übersetzt - ist das nicht ein Eigenname in Deinem Text?
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich dachte auch es als Eigenname so stehen zu lassen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gärtchen oder GärtleinOloc
4Gärtchen od. Gärtlein, je nachdem wie es im Text reinpasst.knoblauch
1 +1Gärtchen, Gärtlein
Endre Both


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gärtchen, Gärtlein


Explanation:
Das könnte es heißen, wenn man's denn überhaupt übersetzt - ist das nicht ein Eigenname in Deinem Text?

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Danke, ich dachte auch es als Eigenname so stehen zu lassen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gärtchen oder Gärtlein


Explanation:
Aunque en este caso sparecen nombres propios que no deben de ser traducidos

Oloc
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Börstling
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gärtchen od. Gärtlein, je nachdem wie es im Text reinpasst.


Explanation:
En Colombia y en Costa Rica se usa el diminutivo "cico" en lugar del "cito", por ejemplo: poquitico, en lugar de poquitito. Si tiene un origen en la peninsula iberica, no se.

knoblauch
PRO pts in pair: 48