KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

Convertirse en el alma de algo

German translation: zur Seele werden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convertirse en el alma
German translation:zur Seele werden
Entered by: materol

19:14 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Publicidad
Spanish term or phrase: Convertirse en el alma de algo
La casa se convirtió en el alma del pueblo
materol
Argentina
zur Seele ... ....werden
Explanation:
Die Kirche - Mittelpunkt eines jeden Dorfes - symbolisiert
die Seele des Dorfes und zeigt Leben und Tod.

homepages.compuserve.de/Thomsy31/logo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-01 19:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder des Volks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-01 19:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volksseele
Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zur Seele ... ....werden
Daniel Hartmeier
5zur Seele werden
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zur Seele werden


Explanation:
Das Haus wurde zur Seele des Dorfes


Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zur Seele ... ....werden


Explanation:
Die Kirche - Mittelpunkt eines jeden Dorfes - symbolisiert
die Seele des Dorfes und zeigt Leben und Tod.

homepages.compuserve.de/Thomsy31/logo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-01 19:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder des Volks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-01 19:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volksseele


    Reference: http://homepages.compuserve.de/Thomsy31/logo.htm
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Me ganaste por la mano... ;-)
2 mins
  -> No sabes como me apuré ;-) Espero que no se noté.

agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
13 hrs

agree  xxx xxx
1 day11 hrs