KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

tirolesa

German translation: Tyrolean Traverse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tirolesa
German translation:Tyrolean Traverse
Entered by: materol

20:35 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Publicidad
Spanish term or phrase: tirolesa
Forma de escalada
materol
Argentina
Hilfsseilbahn / Tyrolean traverse
Explanation:
en este caso, solamente puedo verificar el ingles - "Tyrolean traverse", auch este sitio web aleman abajo. Pero algo muy semejante es la "Hilfsseilbahn", y tal vez este es en aleman.


. Die IMAX Kamera absolvierte außerdem ihre erste "Tyrolean Traverse" - an einem waagerechten Seil befestigt folgte sie Dr. Sillett von Baum zu Baum.
http://www.wildca.com/german/main.htm


espero que ayude...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Hilfsseilbahn / Tyrolean traversezhdim
1Hilfsseilbahn (Tyroline)
kbamert
1Tyrolien (1 Seil mit einer Rolle) oder Seilbruecke (zwei Seile eine Rolle)
kbamert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hilfsseilbahn / Tyrolean traverse


Explanation:
en este caso, solamente puedo verificar el ingles - "Tyrolean traverse", auch este sitio web aleman abajo. Pero algo muy semejante es la "Hilfsseilbahn", y tal vez este es en aleman.


. Die IMAX Kamera absolvierte außerdem ihre erste "Tyrolean Traverse" - an einem waagerechten Seil befestigt folgte sie Dr. Sillett von Baum zu Baum.
http://www.wildca.com/german/main.htm


espero que ayude...

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.rioaventura.com.mx/Tirolesa.html
    Reference: http://www.wildca.com/german/main.htm
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tyrolien (1 Seil mit einer Rolle) oder Seilbruecke (zwei Seile eine Rolle)


Explanation:
cf. tirolina (me parece que es lo mismo...)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/225048
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=165049&keyword=tirolina
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=225048&keyword=tirolina

http://www.veraventuras.com.mx/tiroleza.htm

http://www.erft.de/schulen/boell/fahrten/kletter/kletter_4.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 22:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bau einer \"Seilbahn\", einer \"Seilbrücke\" (rope skills)
fuente:
http://www.fb4.fh-frankfurt.de/projekte/ep/weiterbildung/stu...


    Reference: http://www.kerenzerberg.ch/de/navpage.cfm?category=FunAdvent...
    Reference: http://www.aventuraextrema.com/tirolesa.htm
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hilfsseilbahn (Tyroline)


Explanation:
Spezialabseiltechnik Tyroline



    Reference: http://lib1.store.vip.sc5.yahoo.com/lib/karst/P21SPE.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bergwacht-bayern.de/news/2002-06-02_canyonrettung...
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749