KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Astronomy & Space

movimiento de traslación

German translation: Umlaufzeit


13:09 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Spanish term or phrase: movimiento de traslación
Su movimiento de traslación alrededor del Sol es el más rápido de todos los planetas, pero su movimiento de rotación es muy lento, ya que tarda casi 59 días en completar una vuelta sobre su eje. Como consecuencia de esta lenta rotación se produce la mayor diferencia de temperatura entre la región diurna y nocturna de todos los planetas.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Umlaufzeit
Explanation:
Die Zeit, die ein Planet braucht, um die Sonne zu umrunden, wird in Tagen gemessen und Umlaufzeit genannt.
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Umlaufzeit
Kristina Wolf
4Bewegung rund um die Sonne (um die Sonne herum)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewegung rund um die Sonne (um die Sonne herum)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristina Wolf: faktisch ist das zwar richtig, man spricht aber von Umlaufzeit, siehe unten
38 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umlaufzeit


Explanation:
Die Zeit, die ein Planet braucht, um die Sonne zu umrunden, wird in Tagen gemessen und Umlaufzeit genannt.


    Reference: http://www.cloudless-skies.de/Astronomie/planeten.htm
Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
21 hrs