ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Automation & Robotics

Cajero Automático (de un párking)

German translation: Kassenautomat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cajero Automático (de un párking)
German translation:Kassenautomat
Entered by: mesmeraldarl

11:52 May 7, 2004
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Spanish term or phrase: Cajero Automático (de un párking)
En un directorio. He encontrado Automatic Telling Machine, pero no sé si es adecuado. Gracias
mesmeraldarl
Parkscheinautomat
Explanation:
Si se trata de cajero para sacar dinero: Geldautomat
Si se trata del cajero automático para pagar: Kassenautomat

Espero que te ayude

Saludos

Javier
Selected response from:

Javier Munoz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Javier. Kassenautomat era justo lo que andaba buscando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4automatic pay station
Maria Lorenzo
5 +3vending machine
Marian Greenfield
4 +2automatic payment machine (car park)xxxCMJ_Trans
5ATM = Automated teller (machine)charlesink
5Automatic teller machine
Haydee
5Kassenautomat
Katrin Zinsmeister
5ParkscheinautomatJavier Munoz
3Zahlautomat
Jutta Deichselberger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
Parkscheinautomat


Explanation:
Si se trata de cajero para sacar dinero: Geldautomat
Si se trata del cajero automático para pagar: Kassenautomat

Espero que te ayude

Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Javier. Kassenautomat era justo lo que andaba buscando.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
Zahlautomat


Explanation:
... City-Parkplatz, Parkscheibe Anbindungsohr (Nähe City-Parkplatz), kostenfrei Parkdeck
Heckingstraße, Zahlautomat Fruchtmarkt und Boemundhof, Parkscheinautomat ...
www.saarburg.de/infoA_Z.html - 47k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[XLS] autorou
Dateiformat: Microsoft Excel 5 - HTML-Version
... Rufsäule. 19, borne d'encaissement automatique («BEA»). Zahlautomat. 20, borne
(plaque) kilométrique. ... 46, halte simple (parking m)3. Parkplatz, Rast-Halteplatz.
47, ...
scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/ download_gloss/T00036.xls - Ähnliche Seiten

Kochs-web - Reiseberichte - Belgien 2002
... dem Ein-/Ausgang, den wir morgens hochgekommen waren, stand zwar ein Zahlautomat,
aber man ... wie in Brügge zum Zentrum zu gelangen und einen Parkplatz zu finden ...
www.kochs-web.de/reiseberichte/belgien_2002/ index_reisebericht.php - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

2002
... Der Eingang zum Park befindet sich direkt am Parkplatz bei der neuen Drehkreuzanlage.
Bitte beachten Sie, daß der Zahlautomat beim Drehkreuz bis auf weiteres ...



Jutta Deichselberger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
vending machine


Explanation:
ATM (Automated Teller Machine) if a machine where you perform banking transactions, but if simply where you pay for parking in a central location, it's a vending machine

if it's the machine that is located at each parking space, then it's a parking meter.

PEARL HOTEL

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
2 mins

agree  silviafm
17 mins

neutral  Lucy Phillips: In UK at least a vending machine is mostly used to refer to those machines you get coffteachocsoup or snacks from!
44 mins
  -> in the U.S. also, but the language hasn't caught up to the technology and as you can see from the above, vending machines is also used for parking lot payments

agree  Ismael Torres: I agree. Very good supporting information.
59 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic payment machine (car park)


Explanation:
ATM - or automatic teller machine is the machine from which you can take money out of your bank account with a credit card

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: either this or the answer below sound fine to me
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amy Williams: yes UK
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
automatic pay station


Explanation:
Airport Parking Dublin Airport Ireland - Park safely in UK ...
... Dublin Airport serves the republic of Ireland and is a very large international airport
that provides ... go to the automatic pay stations and pay your parking ...
www.airport-parking.eu.com/dublin.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-07 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits in google!


Sydney Airport : international terminal car park
... Payment is via the cashier when exiting the car park or via new automated pay
stations located conveniently at the pedestrian entry to the car park. ...
www.sydneyairport.com.au/Sydney Airport/park and fly/ international+terminal+car+park.htm - 26k - 5 May 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sydney Airport : domestic multi storey car park
... access to the terminals. Payment is via new automated pay stations
located conveniently throughout the car park. The high speed pay ...
www.sydneyairport.com.au/Sydney Airport/park and fly/ domestic+multi+storey+car+park.htm - 25k - 5 May 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sydneyairport.com.au ]

Dublin Airport Website
... No matter what car park you use, remember to keep your car park ticket with you
and pay parking charges at any of the automatic pay stations before returning ...
www.dublin-airport.com/ AR_Dublin/Live/Lv_pres_GenTemplate.asp?strPage_Name=DN_Parking - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips
28 mins
  -> Thank you Lucy!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> thanks Andrea

agree  Amy Williams: yes UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
Kassenautomat


Explanation:
Estoy segurísima, soy alemana y uso auto... qué más?
El link abajo te muestra una foto.

Parcus - le réflexe parking à Strasbourg
... Flughafengebäude; 3 Kassenautomaten auf Ebene –1, P3; 2 Kassenautomaten
auf Ebene –2, P3; 1 Kassenautomat auf Parkplatz P0 und 1 auf P4; 1 ...
www.parcus.com/html_de/fiches/aeroport.htm

DOC] Besucherparkplätze
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Ticketverlust“) beim Kassenautomat zu ziehen. Ausfahrtskarenz: Nach Entrichtung
der Parkgebühr haben Sie 10 Minuten Zeit, um den Parkplatz zu verlassen.
www.tze.at/fmb/Download_Dateien/ Parkplaetze_Besucher.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-05-07 12:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora leo bien lo de Javier y también puede ser. Te diferencio:
Kassenautomat es un cajero automático para sacar dinero (no tiene que ver con el parking)
Parkscheinautomat es el que se saca un ticket por un tiempo limitado previamente, sea en la calle o en un parking sin barrera.
Kassenautomat es el que se encuentra en los parkings cerrados donde luego de estacionar tienes que pagar para que te dé el ticket de salida.


    Reference: http://www.mek-hilden.de/fotos/wolfenbuettel/fotosa1.htm
Katrin Zinsmeister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
Automatic teller machine


Explanation:
This is a expression i've founsd a lot

Invertia
... de retiro en el cajero automático (Automatic Teller Machine - ATM), cuenta el dinero, guardalo inmediatamente ...
usa.invertia.com/canales/noticia.asp?idCanal=25&idNoticia=215870





    Reference: http://usa.invertia.com
Haydee
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the question is not clear but ATM is a bank cash dispenser - here it says "car park"
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cajero Automático (de un párking)
ATM = Automated teller (machine)


Explanation:
ATM sigla, se usa con frecuencia
Automated teller
Automated teller machine
Puedes usar cualquiera

charlesink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish