KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tren de rodaje

German translation: Fahrwerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tren de rodaje
German translation:Fahrwerk
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

01:36 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Tren de rodaje
Tren de rodaje
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
Fahrwerk
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FahrwerkUllrich Kern
4Antriebsstrang
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3Fahrgestell
Fabienne Kelbel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fahrwerk


Explanation:


Ullrich Kern
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Munoz: Genau!!!
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fahrgestell


Explanation:
o también "Rahmen" o "Chassis". Según el diccionario técnico Ernst.

Info de Internet: Als Fahrgestell, Rahmen oder Chassis werden die tragenden Teile von Fahrzeugen bezeichnet, die nicht wie die meisten PKW eine selbsttragende Karosserie haben.

Am Fahrgestell sind die Radaufhängungen, alle wesentlichen Antriebselemente wie Getriebe und Motor, die Karosserie und gegebenenfalls Transportgutbehälter und Anhängerkupplungen befestigt. Fahrgestelle können auch ohne Karosserie fahrtüchtig sein.
(http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fahrgestell)

Fabienne Kelbel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antriebsstrang


Explanation:
Es la segunda vez que pongo esta sugerencia.

Sospecho que aquí se trata del Antriebsstrang, sobre todo si se menciona el motor en el contexto más próximo.

La definición de Antriebsstrang:
Sammelbezeichnung für alle am Antrieb eines Kraftfahrzeugs beteiligten Komponenten zwischen dem Motor und den Antriebsrädern.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): DDM