KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Cooking / Culinary

capellanes

German translation: Zwergdorsche (Trisopterus minutus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capellanes
German translation:Zwergdorsche (Trisopterus minutus)
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

17:57 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Carta de restaurante español
Spanish term or phrase: capellanes
"Ensalada de tomate raff con capellanes y aceitunas de cieza"
Un plato del menú de un restaurante, sin mayores explicaciones. Ni idea qué son capellanes. Cualquier indicio se agradece!
Felices Pascuas!
Katrin Zinsmeister
Zwergdorsch
Explanation:
http://www.instructor-training.com/g8050.asp
deutsch: Zwergdorsch
englisch: Poor cod
französisch: Capelan de Mediterranée
holländisch: Dwergbolk
italienisch:
spanisch: Capellán
lateinisch: Trisopterus minutus

http://www.unterwasser-welt-ostsee.de/html/zwergdorsch.html
Zwergdorsch
20 cm
Poor Cod
Trisopterus minutus, (Linné 1758)
Gemischter Sand-Fels-Grund, 30 - 100 m, leicht unterständiges Maul, langer Bartfaden, bronzefarben
westl. Ostsee, europäische Küsten, Färöer bis Marokko, westl. Mittelmeer bis Adria

http://www.binca-seafoods.de/binca_zoologie_knochen/show.php...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsche

Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zwergdorsch
Eckhard Boehle
4blauer Wittling
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zwergdorsch


Explanation:
http://www.instructor-training.com/g8050.asp
deutsch: Zwergdorsch
englisch: Poor cod
französisch: Capelan de Mediterranée
holländisch: Dwergbolk
italienisch:
spanisch: Capellán
lateinisch: Trisopterus minutus

http://www.unterwasser-welt-ostsee.de/html/zwergdorsch.html
Zwergdorsch
20 cm
Poor Cod
Trisopterus minutus, (Linné 1758)
Gemischter Sand-Fels-Grund, 30 - 100 m, leicht unterständiges Maul, langer Bartfaden, bronzefarben
westl. Ostsee, europäische Küsten, Färöer bis Marokko, westl. Mittelmeer bis Adria

http://www.binca-seafoods.de/binca_zoologie_knochen/show.php...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsche



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blauer Wittling


Explanation:
Ich habe gefunden, dass es das gleiche wie bacaladilla ist. Eine Art Fisch.
[PDF] Fish of the North SeaDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Bacaladilla. Falsa limanda. Smaček. Úhoř říční. Jehlice rohozobá. Sleď obecný. Úhoř mořský. Mořčák evropský. Štítník šedý. Treska obecná. Platýs šedohnědý ...
ec.europa.eu/fisheries/publications/northsea2005.pdf

www.elancla.com/productos/produc/Capellanes.htm

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63