KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

incandescencia

German translation: Glühlampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incandescencia
German translation:Glühlampe
Entered by: Mercedes Peces-Thiel

12:35 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / LAMPEN
Spanish term or phrase: incandescencia
aus einem Lampenkatalog:
satín, espejeada clara, reflectora,
*incandescencia* estándar, incandescencia halógeno
INES Reisch
Spain
Glühlampe
Explanation:
¡Saludos, Ines!
Selected response from:

Mercedes Peces-Thiel
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Glühlampe
Mercedes Peces-Thiel
3Leuchtmittel
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3Glut
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glühlampe


Explanation:
¡Saludos, Ines!

Mercedes Peces-Thiel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Mänzel: Einverstanden! Standard-Glühlampe, Halogen-Lampe
4 hrs
  -> Danke Elisabeth!

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
8 hrs
  -> Danke Feuer!

agree  WMO
1 day18 hrs
  -> Danke WMO!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glut


Explanation:
...



erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leuchtmittel


Explanation:
Erika hat mit dem Grundbegriff Recht, da 'incandenscencia' sich auf die Glut bzw. Glühfähigkeit bezieht, aber in diesem Kontext passt das nicht ganz. Ich glaube eher, dass es sich hier um die Leuchtmittel an sich handelt: herkömmliches Leuchtmittel (mit Glühfaden), Halogenlampe etc.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman