KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Poner la almohada

German translation: wir werden uns nicht unterkriegen lassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Poner la almohada
German translation:wir werden uns nicht unterkriegen lassen
Entered by: Williamson

11:58 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Poner la almohada
Looking for the equivalent expression: After loosing a game at the Olympics, one of the players said : No vamos a poner la almohada" und wie sagt man dies aufs Deutsch.
Williamson
United Kingdom
wir werden uns nicht unterkriegen lassen
Explanation:
Ich glaube, in diesem Zusammenhang ist gemeint, dass die Spieler sich von dem Misserfolg nicht unterkriegen lassen.
Selected response from:

Andrea Wiethoff
Germany
Grading comment
Stimmt. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wir werden uns nicht unterkriegen lassen
Andrea Wiethoff
3das Handtuch schmeißen
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das Handtuch schmeißen


Explanation:
Ein Handtuch ist zwar kein Kissen, aber viell. passts ja :-)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Das wäre aber die Entsprechung für 'tirar la toalla'.
4 hrs

neutral  Walter Blass: I can`t see any reason to throw the towel AFTER lossing a game.
1 day3 hrs
  -> deshalb heißt es ja auch "NO vamos a poner..."

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wir werden uns nicht unterkriegen lassen


Explanation:
Ich glaube, in diesem Zusammenhang ist gemeint, dass die Spieler sich von dem Misserfolg nicht unterkriegen lassen.

Andrea Wiethoff
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Stimmt. Danke.