KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Law (general)

un fin en si mismo

German translation: Selbstzweck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un fin en si mismo
German translation:Selbstzweck
Entered by: Alfred Satter

17:59 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: un fin en si mismo
Cuando la actividad no constituye ***un fin en si mismo***, sino que es un medio para el servicio principal.

Gracias.
ANor
Selbstzweck
Explanation:
spontane Idee;

Wörtlich: einen Zweck an sich; ein Ziel in sich selbst

.... einen Selbstzweck darstellt ...

mehr Kontext wäre durchaus interessant!
Selected response from:

Alfred Satter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Selbstzweck
Alfred Satter
3 +1Ein Ziel um seiner selbst willenKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Ziel um seiner selbst willen


Explanation:
...

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Satter: auch gute Idee
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Selbstzweck


Explanation:
spontane Idee;

Wörtlich: einen Zweck an sich; ein Ziel in sich selbst

.... einen Selbstzweck darstellt ...

mehr Kontext wäre durchaus interessant!

Alfred Satter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: auch gut je nach Kontext
11 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 hrs

agree  transintern
7 days