KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Law (general)

Sec. Aux.

German translation: stellvertretende(r) Sekretär(in) // Sekretariatsangestellte(r)


01:22 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidungsurteil
Spanish term or phrase: Sec. Aux.
Hallo,
ich habe vergeblich versucht, diese Abkürzungen zu googeln. Wer kan mir weiterhelfen?
Danke.
crobbins
German translation:stellvertretende(r) Sekretär(in) // Sekretariatsangestellte(r)
Explanation:
die Abkürzung dürfte sich wohl auf "Secretaría Auxiliar" beziehen.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stellvertretende(r) Sekretär(in) // Sekretariatsangestellte(r)
swisstell
3stellv. Geschäftsstellenleiter
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stellvertretende(r) Sekretär(in) // Sekretariatsangestellte(r)


Explanation:
die Abkürzung dürfte sich wohl auf "Secretaría Auxiliar" beziehen.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Carrizosa
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracuas

agree  Katja Schoone
5 hrs
  -> vielen Dank

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Andreas Pompl
12 hrs
  -> muchisimas gracias

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stellv. Geschäftsstellenleiter


Explanation:
Secretaria auxiliar könnte auf Englisch deputy clerk of the court sein. Da das Rechtssystem Puerto Ricos weitgehend auf dem US Rechtssytem basiert ist, könnte man annehmen, dass der Begriff sich nicht auf Sekretariatsarbeit bezieht, sondern eher mit den Aufgaben, die bei einer Geschäftsstelle des Gerichts ausgeführt werden. Ich denke man kann Secretaria auxiliar mit secretario del tribunal vergleichen.

stellv. Geschäftsstellenleiter
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law_patents/4374...

CLERK OF COURT - An officer appointed by the court to work with the chief judge in overseeing the court's administration, especially to assist in managing the flow of cases through the court and to maintain court records.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c165.htm

Justizhauptsekretärin
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=179...

Deputy clerk of the court
On August 9, 2005, Deputy Clerk of the Court, Lillian L. Garcia Villanueva rejected the three responsive pleadings presented to the Court on Aug 8, 2005, explaining that this action was taken because of Mr. Schreibman's failure to pay the filing fee of $40.00 for the first appearance and $1.00 for each subsequent motion.32
M E M O R A N D O, from Mildred Burgos Robles, Secretaria Auxiliar, dated 27 January 2006, Record appendix Volume V, at p. 01.

http://sunsite.utk.edu/FINS/Doctrines_Injustice/Fins-DI-09.h...

CLERK – Officer of the court who files pleadings, motions, judgments, etc., issues process, and keeps records of court proceedings.

SECRETARIO DEL TRIBUNAL – Oficial del tribunal que archiva alegatas, mociones, sentencias, etc., reparte procedimientos y toma notas de los procedimientos del tribunal.

http://www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4