KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Marketing

colecciones

German translation: Serien


19:46 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Film production
Spanish term or phrase: colecciones
Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings, y La Guerra de las Galaxias. Recordemos que estas producciones son colecciones ...

Spricht man hier auch von Samplern?
Sabine Reichert
Germany
German translation:Serien
Explanation:
,dass diese Produktionen Serien sind.

The word "Serien" stands better alone. If you use "Serienproduktion" it may also have a certain negative touch. ("movies from the assambly line"). But maybe this is the context...



Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Serien
Daniel Hartmeier
4 +1Serienproduktionen
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serienproduktionen


Explanation:
colecciones = Sammlungen pero no va bien en este contexto

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Munoz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Serien


Explanation:
,dass diese Produktionen Serien sind.

The word "Serien" stands better alone. If you use "Serienproduktion" it may also have a certain negative touch. ("movies from the assambly line"). But maybe this is the context...





Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe.