KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Medical

ligadura de trompas

German translation: Unterbindung der Eileiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ligatura de trompas
German translation:Unterbindung der Eileiter
Entered by: Thilo Santl

17:37 May 19, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Familienplanung
Spanish term or phrase: ligadura de trompas
keiner; eine Auflistung
Thilo Santl
Spain
Unterbindung [der Eileiter]
Explanation:
Female Sterilization: effectiveness - 99.5% cost: covered by government health insurance (OHIP, Medicare, etc)

Sterilization is a surgical procedure that closes-off the fallopian tubes by cutting (tubal litigation), clipping/clamping/tying (tubal occlusion) or burning (tubal cauterization) them, thus preventing the sperm from reaching the egg.

The procedure can be performed in several ways. The woman is given general (client is asleep), or local (client is awake) anaesthetic depending on which method is used. Laparoscopy and mini-laparotomy are commonly used and involve making a very small incision in the lower abdomen. Small instruments are then inserted in the opening to visualize and close-off the fallopian tubes. Little scarring occurs from these methods. Other less commonly used methods include laparotomy and vaginal procedures. You and your doctor will determine which method is best for you.

Bei der Sterilisation werden in Narkose beide Eileiter entweder mit elektrischem Strom verschlossen oder mit der Schere durchtrennt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIGADURA DE TROMPAS
Definición: Atadura de las trompas de Falopio para impedir el paso de los espermatozoides y los óvulos.

Inglés: TUBAL LIGATION

Francés: LIGATURE DES TROMPES

fuente:
http://www.popin.org/~unpopterms/files/data/esp01297.htm
Selected response from:

kbamert
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tubenligatur
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
1 +3Unterbindung [der Eileiter]
kbamert


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tubenligatur


Explanation:
Fuer Erklaerung bitte siehe Ref.

Schoene Gruesse!


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro37500/r39674.html
    Reference: http://www.lifeline.de/cda/page/center/0,2845,8-286,FF.html
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
20 mins
  -> Danke, Endre

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> Danke

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unterbindung [der Eileiter]


Explanation:
Female Sterilization: effectiveness - 99.5% cost: covered by government health insurance (OHIP, Medicare, etc)

Sterilization is a surgical procedure that closes-off the fallopian tubes by cutting (tubal litigation), clipping/clamping/tying (tubal occlusion) or burning (tubal cauterization) them, thus preventing the sperm from reaching the egg.

The procedure can be performed in several ways. The woman is given general (client is asleep), or local (client is awake) anaesthetic depending on which method is used. Laparoscopy and mini-laparotomy are commonly used and involve making a very small incision in the lower abdomen. Small instruments are then inserted in the opening to visualize and close-off the fallopian tubes. Little scarring occurs from these methods. Other less commonly used methods include laparotomy and vaginal procedures. You and your doctor will determine which method is best for you.

Bei der Sterilisation werden in Narkose beide Eileiter entweder mit elektrischem Strom verschlossen oder mit der Schere durchtrennt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIGADURA DE TROMPAS
Definición: Atadura de las trompas de Falopio para impedir el paso de los espermatozoides y los óvulos.

Inglés: TUBAL LIGATION

Francés: LIGATURE DES TROMPES

fuente:
http://www.popin.org/~unpopterms/files/data/esp01297.htm


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/student/englishguide/4section/health/c...
    Reference: http://www.frauenklinik.ch/001kab_1108_de.htm
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins

agree  Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs