ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Medical (general)

artritis reumatoide

German translation: rheumatoide Arthritis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artritis reumatoide
German translation:rheumatoide Arthritis
Entered by: Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla

09:48 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Spanish term or phrase: artritis reumatoide
tFX trabaja intentando descubrir un remedio para la atritis reumatoide
adt3
rheumatoide Arthritis
Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto..., pero si lo citado se mueve en el ámbito médico-farmacéutico extricto, yo usaría el término técnnico, que es este (según el Pschyrembel). Suerte
Selected response from:

Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rheumatoide Arthritis
Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
3Gelenkrheumatismus
Manuela Junghans
3Arthritis rheumaticaDolores Vázquez
2rheumatoide Arthritis auch chronische Polyarthritishirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gelenkrheumatismus


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rheumatoide Arthritis


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto..., pero si lo citado se mueve en el ámbito médico-farmacéutico extricto, yo usaría el término técnnico, que es este (según el Pschyrembel). Suerte

Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger: Ja, das ist der Fachausdruck dafür
12 mins

agree  Egmont
45 mins

agree  MMUlr: richtig, die (heute) einzig richtige Bezeichnung.
47 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Yup.
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Runge
3 hrs

agree  Babette Schrooten
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arthritis rheumatica


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rheumatoide Arthritis auch chronische Polyarthritis


Explanation:
Die rheumatoide Arthritis (auch chronische Polyarthritis) ist die häufigste entzündliche Erkrankung der Gelenke. Der Krankheitsbeginn ist oft plötzlich, ...

de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rheumatoide_Arthritis -

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: chronische Polyarthritis wird dafür zwar noch benutzt, ist aber "obsolet". Medizinisch korrekt ist nur rheumatoide Arthritis.
44 mins
  -> Was heisst hier "zwar nocht benützt"? http://www.medizinfo.de/rheuma/gicht.htm