KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Medical (general)

Sub-Especialista

German translation: Subspezialist/in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sub-Especialista
German translation:Subspezialist/in
Entered by: Philip Mu

20:07 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sub-Especialista
A university title in combination with a hospital given to a Dr. who made a one year Fellowship in Oftalmología in Dominican Republik. Her title is Sub-Especialista en Cirugía Refractiva. Any help on how to translate Sub-Especialista into German is much appreciated. My suggestion would be "Fachärztin im Teilgebiet Refractive Chirurgie".
Philip Mu
Subspezialistin für ...
Explanation:
Paragraphenwerk der Weiterbildungsordnung... Facharzt für Augenheilkunde oder Augenarzt; Facharzt für Biochemie ..... Die Anerkennungen als Subspezialist dürfen nur zusammen mit der entsprechenden ...
www.aekb.de/.../10_Aerztliche_Weiterbildung/40_wbo/40_WbO_1... - 100k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Alfred Satter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das war sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Subspezialistin für ...
Alfred Satter
3Augenärztin mit Spezialisierung auf Refraktive Chirurige
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Augenärztin mit Spezialisierung auf Refraktive Chirurige


Explanation:
od. ....mit Fachgebiet Refraktive Chirurgie.

Auf deutsch auf jeden Fall mit "k"

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subspezialistin für ...


Explanation:
Paragraphenwerk der Weiterbildungsordnung... Facharzt für Augenheilkunde oder Augenarzt; Facharzt für Biochemie ..... Die Anerkennungen als Subspezialist dürfen nur zusammen mit der entsprechenden ...
www.aekb.de/.../10_Aerztliche_Weiterbildung/40_wbo/40_WbO_1... - 100k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Alfred Satter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das war sehr hilfreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WMO: dein Link funktioniert irgendwie nicht, aber hoffentlich meiner: http://www.thieme.de/viamedici/weiterbildung/weiterbildung/a...
22 hrs