ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Medical (general)

policontusion

German translation: Mehrfachprellungen

20:11 Dec 16, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: policontusion
Sind das "mehrere Prellungen"??
dino777
German translation:Mehrfachprellungen
Explanation:
vulgo: Mehrfachprellungen? Leider wenig google-Einträge.
Selected response from:

Constanze Deus-Konrad
Germany
Grading comment
habe "mehrere Prellungen" genommen, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Polykontusion
spielenschach1
3MehrfachprellungenConstanze Deus-Konrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polykontusion


Explanation:
Quetschung (kontusion) - http://www.med-kolleg.de/cgi-bin/search_lexikon.pl?sstring=K...

Poly - [griech. polys =viel]: bedeutet in Substantiven un Adjektiven viel, mehr, verschieden: Polyarthritis, Polyteismus, Polyästhesiepolyfunktional, Polyandrie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-17 00:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quetschung med f (Quetschung; Quetschungen) contusión f; magulladura f - http://www.wissen.de/wde/woerterbuecher/deutsch-englisch-fra...


spielenschach1
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mertens: Coincido. Manfred
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehrfachprellungen


Explanation:
vulgo: Mehrfachprellungen? Leider wenig google-Einträge.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=mehrfachprellungen&meta=...
Constanze Deus-Konrad
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
habe "mehrere Prellungen" genommen, danke!