KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

pelotas (Comida)

German translation: Fleischbällchen


17:06 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
/ Comida
Spanish term or phrase: pelotas (Comida)
Plato de comida:Arroz Caldoso de la Ribera (pollo de corral, conejo, pelotas y verduras)
kadu
Spain
German translation:Fleischbällchen
Explanation:
Google
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
Super, danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FleischbällchenManuela Brehm
4Kohlröllchen/Kohlrolladen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kohlröllchen/Kohlrolladen


Explanation:
Vielleicht trifft dieses zu.
And to honour a guest or celebrate a special festive occasion, there is the original and tasty cocido de pelotas (a stew whose main ingredient is minced meat wrapped in cabbage leaves apart from chicken or turkey, lean pork bacon, chickpeas, potatoes and spices).
In

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: Aber wenn schon, bitte "Rouladen"!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fleischbällchen


Explanation:
Google

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Super, danke.