KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

Queso Servilleta

German translation: gebackener Ziegenkäse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Queso Servilleta
German translation:gebackener Ziegenkäse
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:12 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
/ Comida
Spanish term or phrase: Queso Servilleta
Queso Servilleta Frito con Mojama . Also die Servilleta verwirrt mich.
kadu
Spain
gebackener Ziegenkäse
Explanation:
Servilleta
(Formatage de Tovallo) Fresh and soft cheese made from goats milk, cured to a short time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 17:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laespanolameats.com/storefront/cheese.asp
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
VieLen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gebackener Ziegenkäse
Kim Metzger
4Servilleta(-Frischkäse)
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gebackener Ziegenkäse


Explanation:
Servilleta
(Formatage de Tovallo) Fresh and soft cheese made from goats milk, cured to a short time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 17:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laespanolameats.com/storefront/cheese.asp

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
VieLen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
3 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servilleta(-Frischkäse)


Explanation:
Aus der Gegend von Valencia und Alicante (Levante):
Also known as Formatge de Tovalló. Fresh and soft cheese, cured for a short time, and a pressed uncooked paste. Made with pasteurized milk, from goat, sheep or the mix of both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 22:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cheesefromspain.com/chestab7_1.htm


    Reference: http://www.cheesesfromspain.com
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 159