KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

estar con el alma en vilo

German translation: in Ungewißheit schweben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar con el alma en vilo
German translation:in Ungewißheit schweben
Entered by: Lotti

19:50 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estar con el alma en vilo
eine Redewendung. Situation: Pärchen ist schwanger, erstes Kind, Grosseltern: están con el alma en vilo.
kadu
Spain
in Ungewißheit schweben
Explanation:
"wie auf glühende Kohlen sitzen" también es posible, depende del vocabulario empleado en el texto.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Lotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Auf glühende Kohlen passt gut. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sie sind unruhig.
Cristina Risueño Fondevila
4in Ungewißheit schwebenLotti
3 +1sie schweben in den Wolken
swisstell
4sie sitzen auf Kohlen
Thomas Bollmann
4 -1die Grosseltern schwelgen in Glueck
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sie sitzen auf Kohlen


Explanation:
wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit. sie sitzen auf Kohlen

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die Grosseltern schwelgen in Glueck


Explanation:
wie toent's?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Esther: hier fehlt die Unruhe
1 day22 hrs
  -> mit Dank - aber ich war schon mehrmals Grossvater!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sie schweben in den Wolken


Explanation:
eine weitere Moeglichkeit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
40 mins
  -> mit Dank!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sie sind unruhig.


Explanation:
Unruhe vor dem Ungewissen.

Cristina Risueño Fondevila
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Ungewißheit schweben


Explanation:
"wie auf glühende Kohlen sitzen" también es posible, depende del vocabulario empleado en el texto.

Saludos

Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Auf glühende Kohlen passt gut. Vielen Dank.