KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

Ante la gravedad de los hechos

German translation: Angesichts/In Anbetracht des Ernstes der Lage


15:10 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ante la gravedad de los hechos
situacion economica mala

redactado en una carta
Bognercom
German translation:Angesichts/In Anbetracht des Ernstes der Lage
Explanation:
"Angesichts des Ernstes der Lage" gives you 20 examples with lycos.de, "In Anbetracht" 4.
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In Anbetracht des sehr ernsten Lage
swisstell
5Angesichts/In Anbetracht des Ernstes der Lage
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4Angesichts der Ernst der LageManuela Brehm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Anbetracht des sehr ernsten Lage


Explanation:
above a more liberal interpreation which (based on the context given) I prefer over the heavy sounding direct interpretation reading:
IN ANBETRACHT DES ERNSTES DER TATSACHEN

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
5 mins
  -> ich danke!

neutral  Anne-Carine Zimmer: would have to be: ...der sehr ernsten Lage
1 hr
  -> danke, dass Sie mich auf den "typo" aufmerksam machen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angesichts/In Anbetracht des Ernstes der Lage


Explanation:
"Angesichts des Ernstes der Lage" gives you 20 examples with lycos.de, "In Anbetracht" 4.


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/summits/car2_de.htm
    Reference: http://www.weltalmanach.de/archiv/98_1031.html
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angesichts der Ernst der Lage


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37