KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

rapel

German translation: abseilen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rapel
German translation:abseilen
Entered by: traduxlingua

13:59 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rapel
Tirolina, rapel, escalada, ...

Es una enumeración de actividades de deporte y multiaventura. No hay más contexto.
traduxlingua
Spain
abseilen
Explanation:
to rope down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descenso en rapel
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abseilen
Kim Metzger
1 -2Zusatz zu der schon gegebenen Antwort
kbamert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abseilen


Explanation:
to rope down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descenso en rapel

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
16 mins

neutral  kbamert: Descens en vertical per un pendent o desplom amb el suport de cordes fuente: http://www.rosadelsvents.es/c/activitats_esport/rapel.htm
1 hr

agree  urst
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Zusatz zu der schon gegebenen Antwort


Explanation:
ràpel
<Esports: Muntanyisme. Alpinisme>


ca ràpel, m


Tècnica de descens d'una paret, que consisteix a fixar la corda d'escalada en un ancoratge i regular la velocitat de baixada per mitjà d'un descensor o d'un nus.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 08:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from French to Catalan, Spanish and US-English
and from German to GB-English?:

GB: Abseiling
F: Rappel (de montagne)
USA: Rappeling / Rappel (never say Abseiling in the U.S.)

Expl: Go down a cliff using a rope and an abseil device.
[The word is used for all sorts of abseil, whatever technique is used]
fuente:
http://www-sop.inria.fr/agos-sophia/sis/dico.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se mettre en rappel. En alpinisme, piton muni d\'un anneau où passe une cordelette autour de laquelle glisse la corde de rappel proprement dite. (Descente en) rappel : technique utilisée par les alpinistes pour descendre les parois très abruptes.
fuente:
http://www.encyclopedie-hachette.net/W3E/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abseil, to
Descending by sliding down a rope. Americans usually call this rappelling.
(d) Abseilen, (f) Descendre en rappel, (nl) Afdalen/abseilen, (i) Doppia, fare una doppia, (e) Rapelar / descenso en rappel, (s) fira, (pl) Zjazd na linie
fuente:
http://home.tiscalinet.de/ockier/climbing_dict.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abseilen
abseil, to rope down
descendre en rappel
discesa a corda doppia
fuente:
http://www.bergsport-kolb.de/homeframe.htm


    Reference: http://www.termcat.es/cercaterm/
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Und wie heißt rapel auf Deutsch?
41 mins
  -> Abseilen

disagree  Katharina Boewig: Abseilung ist das korrekte Wort, Abseiling habe ich nie gehört......
20 hrs
  -> Abseiling in British English only (I didn't check it), as you see on the line above, I agree as well with the German "Abseilen" or, if you prefer "Abseilung"