KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

...Se me olvidó todo mi alemán, necesito recordarlo...

German translation: jetzt soll/muss ich mich wieder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...necesito recordarlo...
German translation:jetzt soll/muss ich mich wieder
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:43 May 21, 2002
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ...Se me olvidó todo mi alemán, necesito recordarlo...
Frase casera para un hijo mío.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
"ich hab'/e (mein) Deutsch absolut/ (ganz und) voellig vergessen, jetzt soll/muss ich mich wieder
Explanation:
"d(a)ran erinnern"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversational forms are shorter in any language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I forgot all my German, now I have to remember it...
sich erinnern is a reflexive verb, that is the reason to use \"mich\".
\"Jetzt\" is \"now\".
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"ich hab'/e (mein) Deutsch absolut/ (ganz und) voellig vergessen, jetzt soll/muss ich mich wieder
Сергей Лузан
4... ich habe alle meine Deutschkenntnisse vergessen, ich muß mich erst wieder daran erinnern...Martina Börstling
1 +2ich habe meine deutschen Sprachkenntnisse vergessen und muss mich zuerst wieder daran erinnern
kbamert


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ich habe meine deutschen Sprachkenntnisse vergessen und muss mich zuerst wieder daran erinnern


Explanation:
..

kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
23 mins

agree  knoblauch
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ich habe alle meine Deutschkenntnisse vergessen, ich muß mich erst wieder daran erinnern...


Explanation:
... I forgot all my German, I have to remember it ...
Hope it helps!

Martina Börstling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ich hab'/e (mein) Deutsch absolut/ (ganz und) voellig vergessen, jetzt soll/muss ich mich wieder


Explanation:
"d(a)ran erinnern"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversational forms are shorter in any language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I forgot all my German, now I have to remember it...
sich erinnern is a reflexive verb, that is the reason to use \"mich\".
\"Jetzt\" is \"now\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
Danke!