KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

Cisca

German translation: Ravennagras (Erianthus ravennae/Saccharum ravennae)


15:16 May 23, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
/ Flora und fauna
Spanish term or phrase: Cisca
lat.:Saccharum ravennae, auch Flora und Fauna.
kadu
Spain
German translation:Ravennagras (Erianthus ravennae/Saccharum ravennae)
Explanation:
frei erfunden, analog zum Schwedischen

Scientific Name:
Erianthus ravennae/Saccharum ravennae

Plant Common Name:
Ravenna Grass/Hardy Pampas Grass

Family:
Poaceae
Description:
One of the tallest of the ornamental grasses; often used as a single specimen in the landscape.

Ravennagräs Erianthrus ravennae

ca cesquera, f
nc Erianthus ravennae
fuente:
termcat
Selected response from:

kbamert
Grading comment
o.k. Vielen Dank. Ich denke, das ist eine gute Lösung.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ich kann dirThilo Santl
1 +1Ravennagras (Erianthus ravennae/Saccharum ravennae)
kbamert


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich kann dir


Explanation:
leider nur ein Bild bieten, dt. bezeichnung habe ich nicht gefunden...


    Reference: http://www.sunny-beach.com/plants_d.html
Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1227

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ravennagras (Erianthus ravennae/Saccharum ravennae)


Explanation:
frei erfunden, analog zum Schwedischen

Scientific Name:
Erianthus ravennae/Saccharum ravennae

Plant Common Name:
Ravenna Grass/Hardy Pampas Grass

Family:
Poaceae
Description:
One of the tallest of the ornamental grasses; often used as a single specimen in the landscape.

Ravennagräs Erianthrus ravennae

ca cesquera, f
nc Erianthus ravennae
fuente:
termcat


    Reference: http://www.hcs.ohio-state.edu/hort/plantlisting/E/Erianthus4...
    Reference: http://www.mormorsvaxter.o.se/blomster.htm
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749
Grading comment
o.k. Vielen Dank. Ich denke, das ist eine gute Lösung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs