KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

Ombligo de Venus

German translation: Venusnabel

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ombligo de venus
German translation:Venusnabel
Entered by: kadu
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

15:18 May 23, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
/ Flora und fauna
Spanish term or phrase: Ombligo de Venus
Umbelicus rupestris
kadu
Spain
Local time: 16:59
Venusnabel
Explanation:
Umbilicus rupestris
laut Slaby
Selected response from:

Brigit
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
4 +2VenusnabelBrigit
1 +1Nabelkraut,Venusnabel
kbamert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Venusnabel


Explanation:
Umbilicus rupestris
laut Slaby

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Ja, vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisz
1 hr

agree  Dorina: http://www.gartenmax.de/glossar/va.html
1 hr
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nabelkraut,Venusnabel


Explanation:
Umbilicus rupestris
Pennywort
(1 Page of 7)

Cultivation | Propagation | General Info
Medicinal | Edible Uses | Flowers & Foliage | Landscaping

Latin Name: Umbilicus rupestris
Synonyms: U. pedulinus. Cotyledon umbilicus-veneris.
Common Name: Pennywort
Family: Crassulaceae(Click to Search)
Author: (Salisb.)Dandy.

Known Hazards: None known

Habitat: Crevices of rocks and walls, especially in acid and damp conditions[17, 53]. Avoids alkaline soils[200].
Mature Height: 0.3
Habit: Perennial
****************
Cotyledon umbilicus-veneris v. Umbelicus rupestris
Umbilicus rupestris navelwort (wall) pennywort

Cotyledon umbilicus Nabelkraut
source:
http://www.globuli.de/mittelliste.htm

Venusnabel (Umbilicus rupestris)
http://www.wi-inf.uni-essen.de/~schwarze/pflanzen/wwwboard//...

Venusnabel
(deutsche/botanische Namen)
Umbilicus
http://www.gartenmax.de/glossar/va.html
2570 Umbilicus rupestris syn. Lotyledon r. crassulaceae
Nabelkraut,Venusnabel
Wurzel und Blätter ausgepreßt ein vielfach mediz. Aphrodisiaca. Nabelartig vertiefte Laubblätter, weisse Blüten
fuente:
http://www.pflanzentreml.de/katal_tu.htm





    Reference: http://plants.gardenbed.com/70/6953_gen.asp
    Reference: http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/dictionary/biodict/flowe...
kbamert
Local time: 16:59
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Mehr Uebersetzungsmoeglichkeiten.
20 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search