KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

esquí de travesía

German translation: Langlauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquí de travesía
German translation:Langlauf
Entered by: Ulipo

10:35 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: esquí de travesía
deporte
xxxTraduset
Langlauf
Explanation:
esquí de fondo
o
esquí de travesía
two expressions for the same thing
Selected response from:

Ulipo
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LanglaufUlipo
5 +1Skibergsteigen
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Tourenski, SkitourUllrich Kern


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Langlauf


Explanation:
esquí de fondo
o
esquí de travesía
two expressions for the same thing

Ulipo
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Sehe ich auch als Oberbegriff. Das es dabei über Berge gehen kann (Valentín), ist dabei ja nicht ausgeschlossen.
1 hr

agree  juan gonzalez: mejor escribirlo talves como Langlaufski
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skibergsteigen


Explanation:
Como quiera que el esquí de travesía es una ambiciosa combinación de alpinismo y el esquí, éste debe ser el término en alemán. Básicamente es esquiar pero llegando hasta los sitios de práctica del esquí por sí mismo, sin transportes mecánicos.

Encontré esta equivalencia en http://www.treeclimbing.it/shop/connettori/P02.pdf

V







    Reference: http://www.treeclimbing.it/shop/connettori/P02.pdf
    Reference: http://edicionesdesnivel.com/nieve/nieve019.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Neumann: me gusta esta respuesta. bravo!
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourenski, Skitour


Explanation:
Ich glaube es besteht ein Unterschied zwischen Langlauf und Skitour, denn die Skitour wird nicht mit Langlaufski gemacht, sondern mit mehr oder weniger normalen Skiern mit Spezialbindungen und untergeschnallten Fellen beim Aufstieg. Auch kann eine Skitour z.B. 1 Woche lang von Hütte zu Hütte gehen.

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 302