KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

tempura

German translation: Tempura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tempura
German translation:Tempura
Entered by: Mirelluk

16:48 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tempura
Queso de Cabra frito en tempura con confitura de tomate. Ziegenkäse frittiert in?? mit Tomatenkonfitüre??
kadu
Spain
Tempura
Explanation:
You cannot translate it: it is a Japanese traditional way of preparing food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site:
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Teahouse/5555/tempura.htm
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok. Thank you. Without translation is ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tempura
Mirelluk
4Tempura Oel
swisstell
5 -1TempuraJonathan Widell
4Tempura-TeigJohn Bowden
2gebratener Ziegenkaese TempuraBrigit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tempura


Explanation:
You cannot translate it: it is a Japanese traditional way of preparing food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this site:
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Teahouse/5555/tempura.htm

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ok. Thank you. Without translation is ok.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tempura


Explanation:
Japanese dish: frozen vegetables.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: certainly not frozen! It is the freshest you can get, fish and vegetable in sesame and veg. oil. I lived in Japan.
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gebratener Ziegenkaese Tempura


Explanation:
diria yo

Suerte

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 33

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tempura Oel


Explanation:
eine Mischung von Sesame und Vegetaloel. Ein Japankenner (der dort lebte)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: Tempura ist doch ein Teigart (siehe unten)
4 mins
  -> Tempura kannn ein "batter" (Teig) und das Oel sein. In diesem Zusammenhang aber glaube ich nicht, dass der Kaese noch in einem Teig kommt.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tempura-Teig


Explanation:
Gebackener Ziegenkäse in Tempura-Teig mit Tomaten-Dipsoße


    Reference: http://members.chello.at/andrea.pilgram/koch/tempura.htm
    Reference: http://www.asamnet.de/~schwemmr/kochbuch/data4/tempura%20ii....
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: kaum, siehe meine Bemerkung oben. Es geht ja eher ums Frittieren in Oel!
3 mins