KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

ensalada ilustrada

German translation: bunter Salat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensalada ilustrada
German translation:bunter Salat
Entered by: Claus Jochner

14:59 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ensalada ilustrada
spanish menue card

"ENTRANTES:
ensalada mixta
ensalada ilustrada
ensalada..."
Claus Jochner
Spain
bunter Salat
Explanation:
Quelle: Gisela Haberkamp de Antón, Essdolmetscher Spanien, Orbis München

Ist meist aufwendiger mit mehr Zutaten gestaltet als ensalada mixta
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bunter Salat
Gabi François
3illustrierter Salatingridbram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bunter Salat


Explanation:
Quelle: Gisela Haberkamp de Antón, Essdolmetscher Spanien, Orbis München

Ist meist aufwendiger mit mehr Zutaten gestaltet als ensalada mixta

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Oder gebildeter Salat, ein Salat, der im Uni-Garten wächst und dann in der Mensa offeriert wird. Muss wohl an der Hitze liegen :-) Liebe Grüße Karlo
15 mins
  -> Welche Hitze? Wo lebst Du?? Hier ist es schweinekalt, und es regnet den lieben langen Tag!!!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Gutes Büchlein, gut zu haben;-)
47 mins
  -> Ja, vor allem wenn einen das Fernweh packt - drin blättern bringt oft gute Kochideen....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illustrierter Salat


Explanation:
No estoy segura si se refiere a algún tipo de ensalada determinada.
No será que están hablando de una ensalada que viene ilustrada o fotografiada en el menú o en un menú pequeño que ponen sobre la mesa para abrir el apetito.
En México no existe una ensalada ilustrada que no sea esa, pero no sé si en España o en otro lado se utilice ese nombre para una ensalada determinada. Ensalada mixta sí es muy común, pero ilustrada no se conoce

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97