KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

te quiero mucho

German translation: Ich liebe dich sehr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te quiero mucho
German translation:Ich liebe dich sehr
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:02 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: te quiero mucho
te quiero mucho
Maiant
Ich liebe dich sehr
Explanation:
again rather a Spanish>German translation than an English>German one. "te quiro" is used just like "te amo" (but also has a connotation of "I want you"). "mucho" just means "much".
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ich liebe dich sehr
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +1Ich habe dich lieb/ich habe dich gerningridbram
4du bist mir sehr lieb
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du bist mir sehr lieb


Explanation:
Ich liebe dich (unglaublich) viel

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: Eigentlich nicht so tiefgehend wie "te amo". Eher in Richtung "Ich mag Dich sehr", oft mit einem körperlichen Touch.
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich liebe dich sehr


Explanation:
again rather a Spanish>German translation than an English>German one. "te quiro" is used just like "te amo" (but also has a connotation of "I want you"). "mucho" just means "much".

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Especially for Latinos, there is a clear distiction in the two phrases. "Te quiero" ist said quite often, "te amo" one sais if it goes much deeper...:-)
3 mins

agree  karin förster handley
4 mins

agree  PB Trans
53 mins

agree  Neva M.
1 hr

agree  Monika Leit
2 hrs

disagree  ingridbram: No tiene nada que ver con Iwant you. Te quiero se refiere únicamente a cariño, pero puede ser también refieriendose a amor filial. Lieben es en el contexto de pareja. querer en todos. También como lo que dice Kerstin.
1 day4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich habe dich lieb/ich habe dich gern


Explanation:
te quiero mucho es diferente a ich liebe dich que sería te amo.

Aunque en español se usa decir te quiero a una persona de la que se está enamorado, el te quiero se utiliza también para decírselo a un hijo a un papá/mamá, a una tía a un abuelo a una amiga/o sin estar enamorado. En esos casos y si es lo que estás buscando, se utiliza lo que te menciono arriba. Si es hacia una persona de la que se está enamorado, entonces si es correcto decir Ich liebe dich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 03:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por supuesto debería de ser y no lo puse: Ich habe dich sehr lieb o ich habe dich sehr gern, ya que puse simplemente te quiero y olvide el mucho.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa de Torres: ich habe dich sehr lieb
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Elisa40. Feliz domingo