KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Science

oruga

German translation: Raupe


00:35 Jan 21, 2004
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: oruga
Es geht immer noch um die Naturvölker ... inzwischen bin ich bei den Kannibalen gelandet. Kann mir jemand bei dem Rezept für Menschenfleisch behilflich sein?

Ich zitiere etwas länger als nötig: Si alguien es acusado de brujería, se le tortura, ejecuta y devora. Cocinan la carne humana como si fuera la de un cerdo salvaje, del que también se alimentan: la asan sobre unas hojas de banana con una fécula llamada sagú y orugas.

Na, hört sich das nicht lecker an?

Wer weiß was orugas sind?
Sabine Reichert
Germany
German translation:Raupe
Explanation:
caterpillar [ˈkætəpýləʳ] noun
(zoology) Raupe f

Raupe [ˈraupə] Femininum (-, -n)
a caterpillar
b (= Planierraupe) caterpillar
(= Kette) caterpillar track or tread
oruga sustantivo femenino1 (= insecto) caterpillar

See this useful dic site for working between languages:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=orug...





Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RaupexxxLia Fail
4 +1RaupexxxLia Fail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Raupe


Explanation:
caterpillar [ˈkætəpýləʳ] noun
(zoology) Raupe f

Raupe [ˈraupə] Femininum (-, -n)
a caterpillar
b (= Planierraupe) caterpillar
(= Kette) caterpillar track or tread
oruga sustantivo femenino1 (= insecto) caterpillar

See this useful dic site for working between languages:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=orug...







xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Fernandez
8 hrs

agree  Christiane Brüggemann
9 hrs

agree  xxxJeanina
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raupe


Explanation:
caterpillar [ˈkætəpýləʳ] noun
(zoology) Raupe f

Raupe [ˈraupə] Femininum (-, -n)
a caterpillar
b (= Planierraupe) caterpillar
(= Kette) caterpillar track or tread
oruga sustantivo femenino1 (= insecto) caterpillar

See this useful dic site for working between languages:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=orug...







xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm: auch laut Langenscheidt: Zoologisch: Raupe
9 hrs