KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

regenerador óptico

German translation: optischer Regenerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regenerador óptico
German translation:optischer Regenerator
Entered by: Thilo Santl

15:23 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: regenerador óptico
Leider kein KOntext.
Posten auf einer Rechnungsliste.
Thilo Santl
Spain
optischer Regenerator
Explanation:
simplemente.
ref. Google galore
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5optischer Regenerator
swisstell
4 +2optischer Regeneratorkadu
2optischer Signalentzerrer ???
Andreas Pompl
1nur ein Zusatz
kbamert


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optischer Regenerator


Explanation:
simplemente.
ref. Google galore

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kbamert: http://www.cciemachine.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/12000/prodli...
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Endre Both: KISS, right?
57 mins
  -> thanks, Endre. KISS anytime possible

agree  kadu: stimmt! Hatte ich auch vor meiner Antwort angegeben, wohl ein Fehler.
1 hr
  -> danke. Das passiert nun mal.

agree  Javier Munoz: Genau
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
optischer Signalentzerrer ???


Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, wie das Ding auf deutsch heißen könnte, aber es geht offenbar darum, optische Signale qualitativ zu verbessern (zu entzerren oder zu verstäreken) vgl. u.a. Web-Seite.


    Reference: http://orbita.starmedia.com/~fortiz/MisArticulos/MiArticulo0...
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optischer Regenerator


Explanation:
Habe folgendes dazu gefunden: Das Thema Optische Regeneration stößt auf zunehmendes Interesse und wird verstärkt von Alcatel und HHI in Europa und von NEC in Japan untersucht.
http://www.laseropto.de/Ausgabe04-2001/Hauptbeitraege/26th_o...

kadu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

agree  kbamert: http://www.cciemachine.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/12000/prodli...
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nur ein Zusatz


Explanation:
In der Definition von Cisco von "opticial regenerator" (s.oben) kommt die Abkürzung OC vor "optical carrier"

OC

optical carrier. Series of physical protocols (OC-1, OC-2, OC-3, and so on), defined for SONET optical signal transmissions. OC signal levels put STS frames onto multimode fiber-optic line at a variety of speeds. The base rate is 51.84 Mbps (OC-1); each signal level thereafter operates at a speed divisible by that number (thus, OC-3 runs at 155.52 Mbps). See also SONET, STS-1, and STS-3c.




    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ita/o12.htm
kbamert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749