KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

MVar

German translation: MVAr, Megavoltampere reaktiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MVAr
German translation:MVAr, Megavoltampere reaktiv
Entered by: Thilo Santl

17:25 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: MVar
...Contrato de Obra Pública Financiada a Precio Alzado, cuyo objeto es la construcción de 2 (dos) Líneas de Transmisión con voltajes de 400 kV y 230 kV con una longitud total de 361 Km-C, y 4 (cuatro) Subestaciones con voltajes de 230 kV, 54 MVAr y 4 (cuatro) alimentadores que se localizarán en los Estado de ...
Thilo Santl
Spain
Megavoltampere reaktiv
Explanation:
MVAr = Megavoltampere reaktiv

Ich hoffe es hilft

Grüsse

Javier
Selected response from:

Javier Munoz
Spain
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MVar
Andreas Pompl
4Megavoltampere reaktivJavier Munoz
4MVarDagmar Schuster


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MVar


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um eine Maßeinheit für die Blindleistung.

Dagmar Schuster
PRO pts in pair: 27

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Megavoltampere reaktiv


Explanation:
MVAr = Megavoltampere reaktiv

Ich hoffe es hilft

Grüsse

Javier


Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Besten Dank an alle!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MVar


Explanation:
Maßeinheit der sog. Blindleistung = potencia reactiva

4.- Suministro de 11 Bancos de Compensación de Potencia Reactiva 4.8 MVAR y Filtros Armónicos en Barras de 10 kV para seis subestaciones en la ciudad de Lima (EDELNOR).




    Reference: http://www.siemens.cl/new_chile/noticias/noticias_vigentes/p...
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 162