KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

variable explicativa

German translation: erklärende Variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variable explicativa
German translation:erklärende Variable

18:19 Jan 24, 2004
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: variable explicativa
Cunado se ha definido la base de datos, se procede a identificar las variables explicativas en cada caso
G. Suck
erklärende Variable
Explanation:
También se podría poner 'X - Wert'. Se oye mucho en alemán.
Selected response from:

vmontanes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y un saludo!
G. Suck

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5erklärende Variable
swisstell
3erklärende Variable
vmontanes
3erklärende VariableMartina Jando


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erklärende Variable


Explanation:
ISI glossary of statistical terms -
... German, Einflußvariable; erklärende Variable; festgehaltene Variable; Kausalvariable;
Prädiktor ... English, cause variable; explanatory variable; fixed variate ...
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/ isi/

Martina Jando
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erklärende Variable


Explanation:
También se podría poner 'X - Wert'. Se oye mucho en alemán.

vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y un saludo!
G. Suck

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erklärende Variable


Explanation:
y un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-24 18:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... wird damit fortgefahren, für jeden (einzelnen) Fall die erklärenden Variablen zu identifizieren.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German