KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

varietal

German translation: sortentypisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varietal
German translation:sortentypisch
Entered by: Bettina Reisenauer

14:43 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: varietal
Dieser Ausdruck kommt in mehreren Zusammenhängen vor:
- ...sabor varietal...
- ...matices individuales y varietales del viñedo....
- ...El valor varietal se mantiene igualmente atractivo en boca.
Bettina Reisenauer
Spain
sortentypisch
Explanation:
typisch für die Rebsorte, z.B. Riesling, Cabernet ...
Selected response from:

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sortentypischDetlef Eberwein
3variantenreichCL TradService


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variantenreich


Explanation:
Ist eine spontane Idee..

CL TradService
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sortentypisch


Explanation:
typisch für die Rebsorte, z.B. Riesling, Cabernet ...

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Martínez: das kenne ich auch als sortentypisch, sortenspezifisch
31 mins
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Gerhard Kassner: Ja, varietal = de la variedad (botánica, agricultura)
53 mins
  -> Vielen Dank