KudoZ home » Spanish to Greek » Cooking / Culinary

Tocino veteado

Greek translation: Μπέικον/λαρδί με λωρίδες λίπους


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tocino veteado
Greek translation:Μπέικον/λαρδί με λωρίδες λίπους
Entered by: Maria Arelaki

08:28 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to Greek translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recetas
Spanish term or phrase: Tocino veteado
Tocino veteado
Maria Arelaki
Μπέικον/λαρδί με λωρίδες λίπους
Explanation:
Στα αγγλικά ο όρος ειναι streaky bacon. Αν ρίξεις μια ματιά στο Oxford θα δεις ότι το αποδίδει ως "ριγωτό μπέικον".
Selected response from:

Marina Kazila
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Μπέικον/λαρδί με λωρίδες λίπους
Marina Kazila
3Φυσικό λαρδί
Ioanna Orfanoudaki


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μπέικον/λαρδί με λωρίδες λίπους


Explanation:
Στα αγγλικά ο όρος ειναι streaky bacon. Αν ρίξεις μια ματιά στο Oxford θα δεις ότι το αποδίδει ως "ριγωτό μπέικον".


    Reference: http://www.gourmed.gr/greek/french-recipes/1/11/9236/%CA%E9%...
    Reference: http://www.gourmed.gr/greek/mediterranean-diet/9/77/8391/San...
Marina Kazila
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri: μπέικον, το λαρδί είναι η manteca
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Φυσικό λαρδί


Explanation:
http://www.birke-wellness.de/isroot/birkeshop/webimages/pdf/...

Ioanna Orfanoudaki
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4