KudoZ home » Spanish to Greek » Medical

nitrofurantoína

Greek translation: nitrofurantoin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nitrofurantoína
Greek translation:nitrofurantoin
Entered by: arrope

01:10 May 19, 2002
Spanish to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: nitrofurantoína
droga, medicamento
arrope
Nitrofurantoin
Explanation:
als generisches Arzneimittel" Macrodantin.
eine synthetische Chemikalie mit kontrollierten Kristallgroesse
ref. www.rxlist.com
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Fantαstico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ΝιτροφουραντοΐνηYannis Pistofidis
4Nitrofurantoin
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nitrofurantoin


Explanation:
als generisches Arzneimittel" Macrodantin.
eine synthetische Chemikalie mit kontrollierten Kristallgroesse
ref. www.rxlist.com

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Fantαstico!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Νιτροφουραντοΐνη


Explanation:
Puede tambie'n poner "Nitrofurantoin" pues que se trata de una sustancia farmace'utica y en griego se usa mucho la terminolog'ia internacional.
Se trata de una sustancia contenida en FUROLIN que se usa en el tratamiento de infestaciones del aparato urinario.
Ver referencias.



    Reference: http://www.mednet.gr/pharmako/pages/tr05.01.12.htm
    Reference: http://www.eof.gr/Syntagologio/Chapter5.htm
Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I made a mistake. the translation had to be in german.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I made a mistake. the translation had to be in german.